Friday, July 2, 2010

If you want a cool gift...

visit my friend's new website/business and check our her droolworth cupcake recipes/gifts, etc... Plus, she's helping a good cause with the moolah!

BTW, if you're purchasing the gift for me... I like the Banana Rum:)

Monday, February 22, 2010

The last Monday of maternity leave...

I am sad. I thought I would be ready to go back to work... but oddly enough, I wish I had a few more weeks. I know that I am not the stay at home kind of girl... but when I look at Miles fighting sleep with all of his might, I smile and get sad at the thought of possibly missing some of his firsts while at work.

I plan on making sure that my mother has my flip-camera ready at all times just in case he starts speaking in sentences at 2 months, lol. I am also planning to teach her how to text when she comes over tomorrow. That should be interesting. She is very tech UNsaavy! I know that if I can text her during the day, it will make it easier for me to not worry about leaving.

On a fun note, B bought me a series of three massages for our anniversary, and I am getting #1 tomorrow! Woot! I know it will be awesome... plus, my mom is going to watch Miles on Friday night so that Barry and I can go out for dinner and drinks with some friends. I'm really looking forward to it. We haven't been out drinking in forever, b/c if I wasn't pregnant, I was shooting up with fertility meds which didn't exactly mix well with booze.

Man, of man, I am looking forward to Friday. I see an amaretto sour (or 6) in my future!

Sunday, February 21, 2010

No, I didn't die or get abducted...

my absence from blogging wasn't due to alien abduction, jail time or death. It was, insert big smile and woot noises here, from enjoying the last few months of my pregnancy and the birth of our first son, Miles Hensley.

Yep, after our long and trying journey to become parents, we now have the most beautiful baby boy in the world. Nope, no bias is in that last statement! Miles was born via c/s after a long failed induction. He entered our world screaming on 01/01/2010 at 3.46 p.m. and he is perfect in every way.

He is now 7 weeks old and growing like a weed. At his 6 week appt he weighed in at 12.12! Not bad for kid that was born at 8.4 and went down to 7.10.

Barry and I are laughing a lot, making mistakes, discovering wonderful and horrible parts of caring for an infant, all while learning even more about each other. It really is everything I imagined and more.

Who knew that I could wake every hour for 7 weeks and still function? Who knew that Barry can sing and dance so well while holding a screaming infant? How does 3 ounces of formula multiply to 12 when it comes back up? How does a baby that has such a small belly/intestinal tract.. stink so badly when he toots... and create so much goose-like poop?

Every day I figure out more and more questions that obviously have no answers;) and I am loving every minute of it.

Stay tuned for pics of Miles very soon!

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

I am not good at juggling.

I usually thrive on having too much to do. I happily go from one to the other and am pretty good at doing a lot of work in a very short period of time... until now.

I have 1001 projects that have been started, need to be started, or SHOULD have been started... yet, I sit here in the recliner, typing to myself. I am less than unmotivated. There is not a good work for my level of UN-motivation. I start to think about being productive, and then I talk myself out of it. WTF? These things aren't going to do themselves (b/c believe me, I've waited long enough to test that theory!), but I still sit here.... thinking about a glass of milk, longing for a glass of milk. Yes, we are out of milk, which makes me want it even more, lol

It's my own fault. I agreed to take classes toward my ESL certification, while working full time, trying to do an nursery by hand painting (and I'm anal) way too much of the room, oh, and making a baby, lol

I am stooopid. Now I am exhausted, everything is half-assed, and I'm mad at myself for sucking at multitasking.

From now on, I'm going to say no... and just sleep when I get a crazy idea to do something else. Sleep makes everything better, right?

Okay, weird ramble over.

Monday, September 28, 2009

We have furniture!

The furniture is here and my wonderful hubs spent the weekend putting it together and dragging it around the room for me:) I'm still not sure on how I want the set up, but I think Barry secretly loves scooting it around, over and over again, lmao.

It is prettier in person than online and is made of real wood, not pressed pulp, so I'm really glad that we decided to get it. Now I need the rest of the material to GET HERE, so that mom can start on the bedding. It was really weird to actually put baby things in the drawers... I may never get used to the idea.

Let's see, this week is parent teacher conferences, and I'm already exhausted. Late nights are not my friend. Plus, my aunt and cousin are staying the weekend at my house and they arrive Thursday when I'm still working... BOOOOOO! So, every spare minute is pent with me running around like a lunatic trying to clean, organize and take my mini BabiesRus store upstairs one item at a time.

Which brings me to this.... pregnancy, back pain and falling-out-crotch pain do not mix with steep stairs.

Monday, September 21, 2009

I passed!

WOOHOO! Even though my dr's were all doom and gloom about my glucose test, I passed with no problem. Failing is 140 and over and I had a 99! I'm stoked. I guess I'm doing something right, lol

Barry and I decided to order new furniture today! WE were planning to re-purpose a few pieces for the baby's room, but it ended up being a fiasco, so we bit the bullet and ordered a complete new set. I'm excited b/c it's exactly what I wanted with no painting/sanding required, THANK GOD!

I'll post pictures when it gets here~!!

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Dreading tomorrow...

Tomorrow is my glucose test. Let's see... I'm overweight, have PCOS, am extremely insulin resistant and prediabetic. FABULOUS. Can I add in a few more risk factors, probably >;-/

I am dreading the drink b/c I've heard such dreadful things about it... plus I am sooo worried that I will fail the test. I am REALLY trying hard to eat balanced meals with lots of fruits and veggies... but I guess only time will tell.

I have had a bumpy road to get this far, so I am requesting smooth sailing around this turn. That's not too much to ask is it??

On a happy note, I finally got the permanent filling/crown on my problem tooth today. After months of pain/swelling/inflammation etc... it finally feels like nothing. Good ole, nothing. That's how all teetn should feel!